Ace Nigerian musicians, Asake, Odumodublvck, Rema, and others won in a huge way during the 16th Headies Awards, which were held in Atlanta, Georgia.

Since its debut in 2006, The Headies Award has played a crucial role in recognizing the exceptional work of African artists in the music industry.

Heavyweight musicians from the African continent came together for this year’s edition, which was dubbed “Celebrating African Renaissance,” to showcase musical brilliance.

Check out full list of nominees and winners,

Best Recording of The Year
Burna Boy – Alone
Victony, Tempoe – Soweto – WINNER
Omah Lay – I’m a mess
Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa
Davido, SSC – Stand Strong
Tems – No Woman, No Cry

Album Of The Year
Burna Boy – Love, Damini
Asake – Mr. Money With The Vibe — WINNER
Rema – Rave & Roses
Omah Lay – Boy Alone
Victony – Outlaw
Davido – Timeless

Song of The Year
Rema – Calm Down
Burna Boy – Last Last — WINNER
Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa
Kizz Daniel, Tekno – Buga
Pheelz, BNXN – Finesse
Asake, Burna Boy – Sungba Remix

Best Male Artiste
Asake
Rema – WINNER
Burna Boy
Ruger
Kizz Daniel
Omah Lay

Best Female Artiste
Tems
Simi
Tiwa Savage
Ayra Starr – WINNER

Next Rated
Spyro
Seyi Vibez
Young Jonn
Asake – WINNER
Victony

Songwriter of The Year
Simi – Loyal – WINNER
Omah Lay – I’m a mess
Tems – Lift me Up
Burna Boy – Alone
BNXN – In my mind
Wizard Chan – Earth Song

Producer of The Year
Magicsticks – Sungba Remix
Pheelz – Electricity
Andre Vibez, London – Calm Down
Tempoe – Soweto
Kel P – Kpe Paso
Rexxie – Abracadabra Remix – WINNER

Afrobeats Single of The Year
Burna Boy – Last Last
Ayra Starr – Rush
Kizz Daniel, Tekno – Buga
Pheelz, BNXN – Finesse
Spyro – Who’s Your Guy
Ruger – Asiwaju

Best RnB Single
Burna Boy, Ed Sheeran – For my mind – WINNER
Ckay – Mmadu
Dami Oniru – Just 4 U
Preye – Red Wine
Chike, Flavour – Hard to find
Simi, Fave – Loyal

Best Rap Single
Reminisce – Hustle
Ladipoe – Big Energy
Blaqbonez – Back in Uni
Psycho YP – Bando Diaries
OdumoduBlvck – Declan Rice (WINNER)
Jeriq, Phyno – My Bro

Best Alternative Song
Wizard Chan – Earth song (Winner)
Cruel Santino – Final champion
Basketmouth, The Cavemen – The Traveller
Boj, Moliy, Mellissa – In a loop
Flavour – Game Changer (Dike)
Obongjayar – Tinko Tinko— WINNER

Best Vocal Performance (Male)
Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa
Ric Hassani – My only baby
Magixx – Love Don’t Cost A Dime
Chike – Spell Remix
Praiz – Reckless
Wande Coal – Kpe Paso – Winner

Best Vocal Performance (Female)
Niniola – Memories
Simi – Loyal
Liya – Adua Remix
Waje – In Between – WINNER
Preye – Red wine
Dami Oniru – Just 4 U

Best Music Video
Blaqbonez, Perliks – Back in Uni
TG Omori – PBUY
Director Pink – Spell Remix
Director K – Common Person
TG Omori – Bandana
Director K – Calm Down – WINNER

Best Collaboration
Asake, Burna Boy – Sungba Remix
BNXN, Kizz Daniel, Seyi Vibez – Gwagwalada
Pheelz, BNXN – Finesse
Spyro, Tiwa Savage – Who’s Your Guy Remix – WINNER
Pheelz, Davido – Electricity
Wande Coal, Olamide – Kpe Paso

Best Street-Hop Artiste
Rexxie, Naira Marley, Skiibii – Abracadabra
Seyi Vibez – Chance (Na Ham) – WINNER
Asake – Joha
Poco Lee, HotKid – Otilo
Zlatan, Young Jonn – Astalavista
Mohbad – Peace

Headies Viewers’ Choice
Ruger – Asiwaju
Victony, Tempoe – Soweto – WINNER
Fireboy DML, Asake – Bandana
Ayra Starr – Rush
Asake – Terminator
Mavins – Overloading (Overdose)
Crayon – Ijo (Laba Laba)
Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa
Kizz Daniel, Tekno – Buga
Pheelz, Davido – Electricity

Best West African Artiste of The Year
Gyakie (Ghana)
Black Sherif (Ghana) – WINNER
The Therapist (Liberia)
Camidoh (Ghana)

Best East African artiste of the year
Zuchu (Tanzania)
Hewan Gebreworld (Ethiopia)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – WINNER
Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
Rayvanny (Tanzania)

Best North African Artiste of The Year
Marwa Loud (Morocco)
Wegz (Egypt)
El Grande Toto (Morocco) – WINNER
Soolking (Algeria)

Best Southern African Artiste of The Year
AKA (South Africa)
Nasty C (South Africa)
Costa Titch (South Africa)
Uncle Waffles (Eswatini)
Focalistic (South Africa) – WINNER
DJ Tarico (Mozambique)

Best Central African Artiste of The Year
Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)
Gaz Mawete (DR Congo)
Matias Damiaso (Angola)
Emma’A (Gabon)
Libianca (Cameroon) – WINNER

African Artiste Of The Year
Burna Boy (Nigeria)
Marwa Loud (Morocco)
Black Sherif (Ghana)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Rema (Nigeria)

Digital Artiste Of The Year
Burna Boy
Ayra Starr
Rema – –WINNER
Omah Lay
Kizz Daniel
Asake

International Artiste Of The Year
Drake
Future
Selena Gomez – WINNER
Don Toliver
Ed Sheeran

Lyricist On The Roll
Ladipoe – Clowns
Vector – Clowns
Payper Corleone – Fly Talk Only — WINNER
Alpha Ojini – Vigilante Bop
A-Q – Family First
Tec (SDC) – Live Life

Best Rap Album
Payper Corleone – Fly Talk Only
Show Dem Camp – Palmwine Music Vol. 3
Blaqbonez – Young Preacher – WINNER
Psycho YP – YPSZN3
Vector – TESLIM
Jeriq – Billion Dollar Dream

Best Alternative Album
Basketmouth – Horoscopes
BOJ – Gbagada Express – WINNER
Obongjayar – Some Nights I Dream of Doors
Cruel Santino – Subaru Boys: Final Heaven
Somadina – Heart of The Heavenly Undeniable
Native Sound System – Native World

Best RnB Album
Johnny Drille – Home
Chike – The Brother’s Keeper – WINNER
Praiz – Reckless
Waje – Waje 2.0
Dami Oniru – Matter of Time
Simi – To Be Honest

Special Recognition Award
Sound Sultan

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *